Visa - Thailand

Frequent Asked Questions

Thai Visa FAQ and Options

This page has been prepared to address questions and options concerning visa waiver and tourist visa ONLY.
 
Thai immigration considers the arrival and departure dates each as a full day, so 30 days means 29 nights
Tourist visa and visa waiver rules are subject to change
Multiple Entry Tourist Visa has replaced Dual and Triple Entry Visas (13 Nov 2015)
Overstay rules have been updated concerning re-entry bans (1-10 years) (05 Jan 2016)

Length of Stay

Options

Notes

(Click on Icon)

30 days or fewer

1.

Most visitors holding a passport from a western country arriving by air will receive a 30-day visa waiver stamp on arrival.

2.

If arriving overland the visa waiver stamp is only for 15 days, except holders of G7 passport holders and holders of certain Asian passports in which case it is 30 days.

Up to 60 days

(NO Visa)

1.

If arriving by air from most western countries (or overland with a G7 passport) you will receive a 30-day visa waiver stamp and MAY have that entry permit extended in-country by 30 days for a fee of 1,900 THB.

NOTE: While it is rare that at the time of entering the country the Thai immigration will ask for an onward ticket, it is common for the carrier that you use to fly to Thailand will require an onward ticket and it is also unlikely that the agent of that carrier will know about in-country extension of stay.

2.

Enter Thailand as outlined above and depart Thailand before the visa waiver stamp expire and reenter for another visa waiver stamp.
 

Up to 60 days

(Tourist visa)

1.

Apply for a single entry tourist visa (60 days). Typically a single entry tourist visa costs less than an in-country extension to a visa waiver (mailing costs not withstanding) and will save you a trip to the immigration office in Thailand, which may be time consuming.

Up to 90 days

1.

Apply for a tourist visa (60 days), which may be extended for 30 days in-country for 1,900 THB



2.

Apply for a tourist visa and depart Thailand before 60 days and reenter no sooner than 30 days before final departure for a visa waiver.
Note the reverse is not possible (i.e. visa waiver first and use tourist visa second)

3.

Enter by air and get a 30-day visa waiver plus apply for 30-day extension and take an excursion to another country and return (by air / G7 overland) for another 30-day visa waiver. The extension can be applied for with either visa waiver or both for a max combined stay of 120 days

4.

Enter by air and get a 30-day visa waiver, leave the country every 30 days and return each time by air (or G7 overland) for a new 30-day visa waiver.

5.

Apply for a Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) and time each stay in Thailand to be less than 60 days.

Up to 180 days

1.

Apply for a Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) which has unlimited entries for 6 months from the date of issue. Each will grant 60 days which may be extended for up to 30 days in-country. Depart Thailand before each entry (including any extensions) expires and reenter to gain an additional 60 days.

In the unlikely event that your local consulate still offers double or triple entry tourist visas, that may be a less costly option than a METV


2.

Use any combination of above options, not to exceed any time limit outlined or consecutive visa waiver stamps. For example if the planned stay is 4 months you may use the 90-day option in Thailand, leave and return by air (or overland if applicable) and receive a 30-day visa waiver stamp

Over 180 days

1.

Apply for a Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) which has unlimited entries for 6 months from the date of issue. Each will grant 60 days which may be extended for up to 30 days in-country. Depart Thailand before each entry (including any extensions) expires and reenter to gain an additional 60 days. Schedule a departure and reentry close to the visa expiration to obtain a last 60-day stamp which can be extended for an additional 30 days in-country

2.

Apply for a longer stay (non-tourist) visa. Details not covered on this page

 

Notes

 

Visa Waiver

A Visa Waiver is an option granted to most visitors eliminating the need for a formal visa for stays that do not exceed a set duration specified by country. Currently there is a 3-in-a-row limit to visa waivers. Visa waivers can be extended in-country by up to 30 days.

Duration

Countries

90 days

Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea, Argentina

30 days

Brunei, Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Laos, Macao, Malaysia, Mongolia, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam

30 days, Airport
15 days, Overland

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates

14 days

Cambodia

14 days, Airport

Myanmar

Visa on Arrival

See below

Tourist Visa
Single Entry

A single entry tourist visa may be applied for at a Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to travel. Tourist visas are for a single entry (though unlikely double or triple entry may be available at certain consulates). Each entry will grant a 60-day stay which may be extended in-country for up to 30 days giving the holder a permission to stay for as long as 90 days.

Multiple Entry
Tourist Visa

A Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) is available from the Thai Embassy or a consulate in your home country (or country of permanent residency) and is valid for unlimited entries for 6 months from the date of issue.
Each entry grants 60 days of stay which may be extended in-country for up to 30 days. If the last entry is on the last day that the visa is valid a total of near 9 months is possible.

Visa Extensions

Either tourist visas or visa waivers are eligible for an extension while in-country. Either type may be extended for 7 or 30 days.

When applying for the extension the following are required:
1. Original passport with departure card + two copies each
2. Onward flight ticket or eTicket out of Thailand within the period applied for
3. Minimum 10,000 Baht, or rather 20,000 Baht available (proof rarely required)
4. Resident papers (letter from hotel or condo/home owner) for 30-day extensions
5. One photo for 7 days and 2 photos for 30 days, passport sized.
6. Application fee, 1,900 Baht (7 or 30 days)

Visa On Arrival

Tourists arriving Thailand from 19 countries who are not eligible for a visa waiver stamp may obtain a Visa on Arrival at the airport provided that they have an onward ticket (by air) within 30 days.

VoA countries

Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan,

Overstay

An overstay is when a person stays in Thailand longer than the time permitted and it carries a monetary penalty and possible ban from re-entry into Thailand for years.
Length of Overstay Fine
1 day
No Fine
2 - 39 days 500 baht per day (including day 1)
40 days or more 20,000 baht

 
Length of Overstay Ban if surrender (i.e. departure) Ban if arrested or prosecuted
1 -90 days No mandatory ban, fine only Re-entry ban for 5 years
91 days to 1 year Re-entry ban for 1 year
1 - 3 years Re-entry ban for 3 years Re-entry ban for 10 years
3 - 5 years Re-entry ban for 5 years
5 years or more Re-entry ban for 10 years

See final notice concerning bans from Thai immigration

Onward Ticket
 

An onward ticket is a ticket to leave Thailand, either to another country or a return ticket.
When entering Thailand without a visa (visa waiver), a confirmed onward ticket with a departure within 30 days is required.
It is highly unlikely that the Thai immigration officer will ask for such documentation, however, since your carrier is responsible for your immediate return in case of denied entry most of them require that documentation to be presented before issuing a boarding pass.  

If you booked a return as part of a single itinerary the agent checking you in can see your return segment and if within 30 days you will not be requested to show anything.
If you travel on a one-way ticket, open jaw ticket or if you plan to use the in-country extension you may be asked to provide documentation of onward travel within 30 days. Do not expect the agent or the international carrier to understand the extension option.

To satisfy these requirements you may purchase a FULL fare and FULLY refundable onward ticket and cancel it upon arrival to Thailand. If you purchase it just days before departure and cancel it just after arrival you will (in most cases) only be out the money on the credit card for a few days. You may also purchase a "throwaway" ticket or "rent" a ticket.
Note: A temporary document showing onward travel does not permit you to circumvent any rules as set by the Thai immigration.

Passport Validity

Any time you enter Thailand your passport must have a passport with a remaining validity of at least 6 months, this includes reentry on a multiple entry visa.

G7 countries,
Special Rules

Passport holders from G7 countries (USA, Japan, France, Germany, Italy, U.K. and Canada) will be granted a 30-day visa waiver when entering Thailand overland as opposed to 15 days for passport holders of other western countries

   

 
Contact    Privacy    Terms

2011-2017 BoomBoomMe.com